Dekh Pakistan
South Africa Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - South Africa Tri-Nation Under-19 Tournament 2011/12
South Africa Under-19s innings:152 (all out, 171 minutes, 47.4 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:156 (3 wickets, 155 minutes, 40 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets

Match Information

Title
South Africa Tri-Nation Under-19 Tournament 2011/12
Venue
Stellenbosch University Ground, Stellenbosch on 19th January 2012 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
South Africa Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets
Umpires
EC Hendrikse, AT Holdstock
Referee
D Govindjee
Reserve Umpire
CD Isaacs
Man Of The Match
Sami Aslam

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*+Q de Kock c Mohammad Nawaz b Azizullah 465--66.67
CJ Bowes run out (Mohammad Nawaz->Saifullah Bangash) 61928--31.58
GL Cloete lbw b Azizullah 053--0.00
S Pillay c Saifullah Bangash b Usman Qadir 3665851-55.38
TB de Bruyn c and b Fawad Khan 294852-160.42
MG Coetzee not out 3166871-46.97
LC Ngoepe b Usman Qadir 385--37.50
P Subrayen c and b Zia-ul-Haq 2444322-54.55
CA Dry b Zia-ul-Haq 21214--16.67
T Muller c Usman Qadir b Mohammad Nawaz 379--42.86
LB Williams b Usman Qadir 264--33.33
Extra(s) 12 (3 b, 2 lb, 7 w)
Total 152 (all out, 171 minutes, 47.4 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-5 (de Kock, 1.1 ov)
2-5 (Cloete, 1.6 ov)
3-13 (Bowes, 6.2 ov)
4-69 (de Bruyn, 21.5 ov)
5-88 (Pillay, 26.3 ov)
6-92 (Ngoepe, 28.1 ov)
7-134 (Subrayen, 39.3 ov)
8-140 (Dry, 43.2 ov)
9-145 (Muller, 46.1 ov)
10-152 (Williams, 47.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Zia-ul-Haq912223-27.002.44
Azizullah52621-15.001.20
Umar Waheed310---3.33
Usman Qadir8.413132-17.333.58
Fawad Khan103911-60.003.90
Mohammad Nawaz10341--60.003.40
Shahan Akram25---2.50

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Sami Aslam not out 841331559-63.16
*Babar Azam c de Kock b Dry 62336--26.09
Faraz Ali c Pillay b Williams 1827293-66.67
Shahan Akram st de Kock b Subrayen 101626--62.50
Umar Waheed not out 3042583-71.43
Mohammad Nawaz did not bat
+Saifullah Bangash did not bat
Usman Qadir did not bat
Fawad Khan did not bat
Zia-ul-Haq did not bat
Azizullah did not bat
Extra(s) 8 (1 nb, 7 w)
Total 156 (3 wickets, 155 minutes, 40 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-29 (Babar Azam, 9.1 ov)
2-50 (Faraz Ali, 16.5 ov)
3-77 (Shahan Akram, 23.6 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Williams822312-48.002.88
Dry103913160.003.90
Muller6241--4.00
Subrayen101421--60.004.20
Ngoepe61281--4.67
South Africa Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20 (17 runs scored)
South Africa Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 to 40 (16 runs scored)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (31/1)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 20 to 24 (18 runs scored)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (135/3) to 40 (156/3)
Lunch: Pakistan Under-19s 24/0 (Sami Aslam 17*, Babar Azam 4*; 8 overs)
South Africa Under-19s innings: 50 in 17.6 overs, 68 minutes
South Africa Under-19s innings: 100 in 31.6 overs, 115 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 50 in 14.5 overs, 60 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 100 in 29.2 overs, 114 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 150 in 38.6 overs, 151 minutes
S Pillay passed 500 runs in Under-19 ODI matches when he reached 10
Sami Aslam 50 in 96 balls, 111 minutes with 6 fours
South Africa Under-19s innings
4th Wicket partnership SA u19 50 runs 50 mins 90 balls 1x4 Pillay 26 runs de Bruyn 23 runs 1 extras.
Pakistan Under-19s innings
4th Wicket partnership 51 runs 33 mins 57 balls 5x4 Umar Waheed 13 runs Sami Aslam 38 runs 0 extras.