Dekh Pakistan
Australia Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2009/10 (Final)
Australia Under-19s innings:207 (9 wickets, innings closed, 192 minutes, 50 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:182 (all out, 192 minutes, 46.4 overs)
Australia Under-19s won by 25 runs

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2009/10 (Final)
Venue
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln on 30th January 2010 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Australia Under-19s won by 25 runs
Umpires
HDPK Dharmasena (Sri Lanka), RA Kettleborough (England)
TV Umpire
BG Jerling (South Africa)
Referee
JJ Crowe
Scorers
AJ Feely, EP West
Reserve Umpire
NA Malcolm (West Indies)
Man Of The Match
JR Hazlewood

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
NJ Maddinson lbw b Fayyaz Butt 043--0.00
TM Beaton c Babar Azam b Sarmad Bhatti 5381-166.67
*MR Marsh c Mohammad Waqas b Fayyaz Butt 7719--100.00
AR Keath c Rameez Aziz b Raza Hasan 2562822-40.32
JS Floros run out (Hammad Azam->Mohammad Waqas) 3545585-77.78
TJ Armstrong b Sarmad Bhatti 3770911-52.86
+TIF Triffitt c Mohammad Waqas b Babar Azam 2143411-48.84
KW Richardson c Ahmed Shehzad b Sarmad Bhatti 44443832100.00
JR Hazlewood run out (Usman Qadir->Sarmad Bhatti) 5612--83.33
LA Doran not out 91217--75.00
AC McDermott not out 346--75.00
Extra(s) 16 (2 lb, 14 w)
Total 207 (9 wickets, innings closed, 192 minutes, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-2 (Maddinson, 0.5 ov)
2-10 (Beaton, 1.4 ov)
3-23 (Marsh, 4.2 ov)
4-80 (Floros, 18.3 ov)
5-82 (Keath, 21.2 ov)
6-127 (Triffitt, 34.5 ov)
7-189 (Richardson, 46.1 ov)
8-189 (Armstrong, 46.2 ov)
9-199 (Hazlewood, 48.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fayyaz Butt73722-21.005.29
Sarmad Bhatti83333-16.004.12
Raza Hasan1032111-60.002.10
Hammad Azam223---11.50
Usman Qadir10352--3.50
Ahmed Shehzad7221--3.14
Babar Azam63412-36.005.67

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Babar Azam c Triffitt b Doran 2839773-71.79
Ahsan Ali c Beaton b Hazlewood 21217--16.67
Ahmed Shehzad lbw b Doran 3648506-75.00
*Azeem Ghumman b Floros 41901001-45.56
Rameez Aziz b Doran 2333373169.70
Hammad Azam c Triffitt b Hazlewood 045--0.00
+Mohammad Waqas c Hazlewood b Keath 1315241-86.67
Sarmad Bhatti b Hazlewood 1022331-45.45
Usman Qadir c Triffitt b McDermott 91015--90.00
Raza Hasan c Triffitt b Hazlewood 107112-142.86
Fayyaz Butt not out 436--133.33
Extra(s) 6 (3 nb, 3 w)
Total 182 (all out, 192 minutes, 46.4 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-15 (Ahsan Ali, 4.2 ov)
2-69 (Ahmed Shehzad, 15.4 ov)
3-74 (Babar Azam, 17.3 ov)
4-110 (Rameez Aziz, 29.5 ov)
5-111 (Hammad Azam, 30.5 ov)
6-130 (Mohammad Waqas, 35.3 ov)
7-156 (Azeem Ghumman, 42.4 ov)
8-166 (Sarmad Bhatti, 44.4 ov)
9-168 (Usman Qadir, 45.2 ov)
10-182 (Raza Hasan, 46.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hazlewood8.413042113.003.46
McDermott8501-248.006.25
Richardson7120---2.86
Armstrong2131--6.50
Doran101323--20.003.20
Floros81191--48.002.38
Keath3181--18.006.00
Australia Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (48/3) to 15 (68/3)
Australia Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 44 (166/6) to 48 (195/8)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/1)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (42/1) to 15 (69/1)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 (166/8) to 50 (182 all out in 46.4 overs)
Australia Under-19s innings: 50 in 10.6 overs
Australia Under-19s innings: 100 in 28.3 overs
Australia Under-19s innings: 150 in 41.1 overs
Australia Under-19s innings: 200 in 48.5 overs
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 50 in 11.5 overs
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 100 in 27.1 overs
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 150 in 41.1 overs
NJ Maddinson made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
TM Beaton made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
MR Marsh made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
AR Keath made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
JS Floros made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
TJ Armstrong made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
TIF Triffitt made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
KW Richardson made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
JR Hazlewood made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
LA Doran made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
AC McDermott made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Ahsan Ali made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Ahmed Shehzad made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Azeem Ghumman made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Rameez Aziz made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Hammad Azam made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Waqas made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Sarmad Bhatti made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Raza Hasan made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Fayyaz Butt made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
KW Richardson passed his previous highest score of 24 in Under-19 ODI matches
LA Doran achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Rameez Aziz in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 2-32)
AR Keath (15) and JS Floros (29) added 50 in 72 balls for the Australia Under-19s 4th wicket
TJ Armstrong (15) and KW Richardson (41) added 50 in 60 balls for the Australia Under-19s 7th wicket
Babar Azam (10) and Ahmed Shehzad (35) added 50 in 61 balls for the Pakistan Under-19s 2nd wicket