Dekh Pakistan
South Africa Under-19s innings:231 (5 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:234 (6 wickets, 173 minutes, 41.5 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 4 wickets

Match Information

Title
Afro-Asia Under-19 Cup 2005/06
Venue
Port Trust Golden Jubilee Stadium, Visakhapatnam on 22nd November 2005 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 4 wickets
Umpires
SN Bandekar, O Chirombe
Referee
SS Patil

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SP Hendrieck c Sarfraz Ahmed b Haseeb Amjad 123860--31.58
PD Daneel not out 911391959-65.47
GN Nieuwoudt c Imad Wasim b Haseeb Amjad 89142-88.89
*D Elgar b Jamshed Ahmed 823251-34.78
A Kritzinger c Sarfraz Ahmed b Usman Malik 1944401-43.18
R Das Neves st Sarfraz Ahmed b Imad Wasim 6551-120.00
+SR Adair not out 59494662120.41
AH Razak did not bat
R Jaftha did not bat
M Shezi did not bat
S Nkosana did not bat
Extra(s) 28 (1 b, 8 lb, 7 nb, 12 w)
Total 231 (5 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-58 (Hendrieck, 13.1 ov)
2-67 (Nieuwoudt, 15.4 ov)
3-90 (Elgar, 21.6 ov)
4-135 (Kritzinger, 35.1 ov)
5-144 (Das Neves, 36.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mohammad Talha73034-4.29
Jamshed Ahmed915013154.005.56
Haseeb Amjad1014923-30.004.90
Ali Khan4152--3.75
Imad Wasim104111260.004.10
Usman Malik10371--60.003.70

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Ali Khan c Hendrieck b Razak 3935497-111.43
Mohammad Faheem c Daneel b Shezi 916232-56.25
Sharjeel Khan c Adair b Shezi 011--0.00
Jamshed Ahmed c Shezi b Das Neves 27233321117.39
Ali Asad not out 798212311-96.34
*+Sarfraz Ahmed c Das Neves b Razak 5270856174.29
Saadullah Ghauri c Elgar b Jaftha 1114142-78.57
Imad Wasim not out 510121-50.00
Haseeb Amjad did not bat
Usman Malik did not bat
Mohammad Talha did not bat
Extra(s) 12 (2 lb, 1 nb, 9 w)
Total 234 (6 wickets, 173 minutes, 41.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-31 (Mohammad Faheem, 5.5 ov)
2-31 (Sharjeel Khan, 5.6 ov)
3-78 (Ali Khan, 10.5 ov)
4-82 (Jamshed Ahmed, 13.2 ov)
5-198 (Sarfraz Ahmed, 35.2 ov)
6-219 (Saadullah Ghauri, 38.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Jaftha105711160.005.70
Shezi9.515423-29.505.49
Das Neves104111-60.004.10
Razak74822-21.006.86
Nkosana3181--6.00
Elgar2141--7.00
Pakistan Under-19s replacement: Fahad Zaman (unused)
S Nkosana made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
PD Daneel passed his previous highest score of 66 in Under-19 ODI matches
Ali Khan passed his previous highest score of 22 in Under-19 ODI matches
Sarfraz Ahmed passed his previous highest score of 22 in Under-19 ODI matches