Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s - Sri Lanka Under-19s in Pakistan 2001/02 (5th ODI)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:126 (all out, 203 minutes, 46.3 overs)
Sri Lanka Under-19s innings:129 (3 wickets, 253 minutes, 31.5 overs)
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 7 wickets

Match Information

Title
Sri Lanka Under-19s in Pakistan 2001/02 (5th ODI)
Venue
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 27th November 2001 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Sri Lanka Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 7 wickets
Umpires
Asad Rauf, Iftikhar Malik
Referee
Azmat Rana
Man Of The Match
BMAJ Mendis

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Salman Butt b Maharoof 042--0.00
Aariz Kamal lbw b Prasad 411011692-40.59
Khaqan Arsal run out (Maharoof) 64131-150.00
Sulaman Qadir c CS Fernando b Prasad 0811--0.00
Mohammad Fayyaz lbw b Mendis 3958756-67.24
+Zulqarnain Haider st CS Fernando b Mendis 52722--18.52
*Junaid Zia c Ranawaka b Mendis 32131--14.29
Azhar Ali not out 133743--35.14
Azam Hussain c CS Fernando b Prasad 166--16.67
Mohammad Khalil c and b WLP Fernando 514241-35.71
Irfanuddin c Mendis b WLP Fernando 011--0.00
Extra(s) 13 (1 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)
Total 126 (all out, 203 minutes, 46.3 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-0 (Salman Butt, 0.4 ov)
2-12 (Khaqan Arsal, 2.4 ov)
3-16 (Sulaman Qadir, 5.3 ov)
4-75 (Mohammad Fayyaz, 23.4 ov)
5-87 (Zulqarnain Haider, 30.3 ov)
6-100 (Junaid Zia, 36.1 ov)
7-106 (Aariz Kamal, 37.6 ov)
8-108 (Azam Hussain, 39.4 ov)
9-126 (Mohammad Khalil, 46.2 ov)
10-126 (Irfanuddin, 46.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Maharoof1012612-60.002.60
Prasad1032331220.002.30
Wijeratne7292--4.14
Ranawaka616---2.67
WLP Fernando3.3152--10.504.29
Mendis1011432-20.001.40

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WU Tharanga lbw b Mohammad Khalil 031--0.00
KD Gunawardene c Azam Hussain b Azhar Ali 1438572-36.84
SPLCS Perera b Azhar Ali 3257813156.14
PD Ranawaka not out 2660703143.33
*BMAJ Mendis not out 2933445-87.88
+CS Fernando did not bat
MF Maharoof did not bat
WLP Fernando did not bat
KTGD Prasad did not bat
END Wijeratne did not bat
MM Dunusinghe did not bat
Extra(s) 28 (5 lb, 23 w)
Total 129 (3 wickets, 253 minutes, 31.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-0 (Tharanga, 0.3 ov)
2-51 (Gunawardene, 13.2 ov)
3-71 (Perera, 19.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mohammad Khalil821813-48.002.25
Junaid Zia5319--6.20
Azhar Ali712521-21.003.57
Irfanuddin8322---2.75
Azam Hussain3.5282--7.30
Azam Hussain made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
END Wijeratne made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
MM Dunusinghe made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Fayyaz passed his previous highest score of 28 in Under-19 ODI matches
KTGD Prasad achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Aariz Kamal in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 1-34)
BMAJ Mendis achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Zulqarnain Haider in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 1-26)