Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs South Africa Under-19s - South Africa Under-19s in Pakistan 1998/99 (1st ODI)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:233 (8 wickets, innings closed, 46 overs)
South Africa Under-19s innings:171 (8 wickets, innings closed, 46 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 64 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)

Match Information

Title
South Africa Under-19s in Pakistan 1998/99 (1st ODI)
Venue
Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala on 23rd February 1999 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
South Africa Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 64 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
Umpires
Azhar Hasan, Siddiq Khan
Referee
Naseer Malik
Man Of The Match
Faisal Iqbal

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Imran Nazir (Gujranwala) run out 59376511-159.46
Qaiser Abbas b Nkomo 1330491-43.33
Imran Nazir (Lahore) run out 914221-64.29
*Hasan Raza c Tsolekile b du Toit 612161-50.00
Faisal Iqbal not out 65841325177.38
Shoaib Malik c Tsolekile b du Toit 1
Yasir Arafat c Tsolekile b Adam 72019--35.00
Jannisar Khan c Rudolph b du Toit 2755553-49.09
+Kamran Akmal c Myburgh b Nkomo 138152-162.50
Irfan Fazil not out 1145-1275.00
Faheem Ahmed did not bat
Extra(s) 22 (4 lb, 3 nb, 15 w)
Total 233 (8 wickets, innings closed, 46 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-76 (Qaiser Abbas)
2-93 (Imran Nazir (Gujranwala))
3-97 (Imran Nazir (Lahore))
4-104 (Hasan Raza)
5-119 (Shoaib Malik)
6-131 (Yasir Arafat)
7-196 (Jannisar Khan)
8-218 (Kamran Akmal)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Adam101531--60.005.30
Nkomo10642--30.006.40
du Toit101593--20.005.90
Myburgh10135---3.50
de Lange618---3.00

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AG Puttick c and b Irfan Fazil 930341-30.00
JG Myburgh c Imran Nazir (Lahore) b Irfan Fazil 2913--22.22
JL Ontong lbw b Yasir Arafat 3444794-77.27
U Abrahams b Jannisar Khan 33841193-39.29
JA Rudolph c Yasir Arafat b Shoaib Malik 1535471-42.86
AM Amla not out 3048352-62.50
*+TL Tsolekile b Qaiser Abbas 1816171-112.50
CD de Lange b Yasir Arafat 135--33.33
WJ du Toit b Yasir Arafat 012--0.00
A Nkomo not out 918191-50.00
SM Adam did not bat
Extra(s) 20 (2 lb, 10 nb, 8 w)
Total 171 (8 wickets, innings closed, 46 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-9 (Myburgh)
2-20 (Puttick)
3-74 (Ontong)
4-108 (Rudolph)
5-119 (Abrahams)
6-146 (Tsolekile)
7-149 (de Lange)
8-149 (du Toit)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Irfan Fazil72182--21.002.57
Jannisar Khan91291--54.003.22
Yasir Arafat91223--18.002.44
Faisal Iqbal111---11.00
Faheem Ahmed525---5.00
Shoaib Malik9421--54.004.67
Qaiser Abbas6221--36.003.67
Qaiser Abbas made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Imran Nazir made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Kamran Akmal made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Faheem Ahmed made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
AG Puttick made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
JL Ontong made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
U Abrahams made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
AM Amla made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
TL Tsolekile made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
CD de Lange made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
WJ du Toit made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
SM Adam made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Imran Nazir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Faheem Ahmed made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Imran Nazir passed his previous highest score of 36 in Under-19 ODI matches
Faisal Iqbal passed his previous highest score of 16 in Under-19 ODI matches
JA Rudolph equalled his previous highest score of 15 in Under-19 ODI matches
Jannisar Khan made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
Faisal Iqbal made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
Imran Nazir made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
JG Myburgh made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
A Nkomo made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
JA Rudolph made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches
Yasir Arafat achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed JL Ontong in the South Africa Under-19s innings (previous best was 0-27)