Dekh Pakistan
South Africa Women vs Pakistan Women - Pakistan Women in South Africa 2006/07 (1st ODI)
South Africa Women innings:225 (7 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)
Pakistan Women innings:127 (8 wickets, innings closed, 184 minutes, 50 overs)
South Africa Women won by 98 runs

Match Information

Title
Pakistan Women in South Africa 2006/07 (1st ODI)
Venue
Laudium Oval, Pretoria on 20th January 2007 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
South Africa Women won the toss and decided to bat
Result
South Africa Women won by 98 runs
Umpires
PJ du Plessis, LM Engelbrecht
Referee
A Barnes
Reserve Umpire
D Ntuli

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
M Terblanche c Batool Fatima b Qanita Jalil 265--33.33
CS Terblanche lbw b Sajjida Shah 2150791-42.00
*C Brits lbw b Sana Mir 3942546-92.86
J Logtenberg not out 79951354-83.16
SM Benade c and b Sajjida Shah 1925193-76.00
+T Chetty b Sabahat Rasheed 194851--39.58
A Minny b Qanita Jalil 1624231-66.67
S Loubser c Asmavia Iqbal b Qanita Jalil 247--50.00
APC Kilowan not out 126142-200.00
S Ismail did not bat
MM Letsoalo did not bat
Extra(s) 16 (3 b, 6 lb, 7 w)
Total 225 (7 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-3 (M Terblanche, 1.2 ov)
2-68 (Brits, 13.2 ov)
3-72 (CS Terblanche, 18.4 ov)
4-98 (Benade, 24.3 ov)
5-151 (Chetty, 39.2 ov)
6-184 (Minny, 45.6 ov)
7-195 (Loubser, 47.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Asmavia Iqbal91532--5.89
Qanita Jalil95134-18.005.67
Sajjida Shah101322--30.003.20
Sana Mir10361--60.003.60
Sabahat Rasheed103511-60.003.50
Urooj Mumtaz29---4.50

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Tasqeen Qadeer lbw b Kilowan 148--25.00
Bismah Maroof run out (Logtenberg) 61819--33.33
Sajjida Shah c Loubser b Kilowan 713181-53.85
Sana Javed c Chetty b Ismail 1313122-100.00
Sana Mir b Ismail 23841092-27.38
*Urooj Mumtaz b Kilowan 2980821-36.25
Nain Abidi run out (Ismail) 0611--0.00
+Batool Fatima c Brits b CS Terblanche 1021301-47.62
Asmavia Iqbal not out 133647--36.11
Qanita Jalil not out 1225271-48.00
Sabahat Rasheed did not bat
Extra(s) 13 (1 lb, 12 w)
Total 127 (8 wickets, innings closed, 184 minutes, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-7 (Tasqeen Qadeer, 2.2 ov)
2-12 (Bismah Maroof, 5.1 ov)
3-22 (Sajjida Shah, 6.5 ov)
4-29 (Sana Javed, 7.6 ov)
5-80 (Urooj Mumtaz, 32.4 ov)
6-84 (Nain Abidi, 34.3 ov)
7-91 (Sana Mir, 37.1 ov)
8-107 (Batool Fatima, 42.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kilowan1022331-20.002.30
Ismail1013824-30.003.80
Letsoalo103211--2.10
Loubser104161--1.60
Benade81243--3.00
CS Terblanche241--12.002.00
South Africa Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
Pakistan Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
Pakistan Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
Pakistan Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
South Africa Women innings: 50 in 71 balls, 50 minutes
South Africa Women innings: 100 in 157 balls, 103 minutes
South Africa Women innings: 150 in 237 balls, 144 minutes
South Africa Women innings: 200 in 295 balls, 185 minutes
Pakistan Women innings: 50 in 131 balls, 80 minutes
T Chetty made her debut in Women's ODI matches
A Minny made her debut in Women's ODI matches
S Loubser made her debut in Women's ODI matches
S Ismail made her debut in Women's ODI matches
MM Letsoalo made her debut in Women's ODI matches
J Logtenberg 50 in 73 balls, 100 minutes with 2 fours
J Logtenberg passed her previous highest score of 76 in Women's ODI matches
J Logtenberg passed 500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 36
SM Benade passed her previous highest score of 17 in Women's ODI matches
Qanita Jalil passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's ODI matches
Sajjida Shah made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Sajjida Shah made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Batool Fatima made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Batool Fatima made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Sana Javed made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Sana Javed made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Urooj Mumtaz made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Urooj Mumtaz made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Nain Abidi made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Nain Abidi made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Tasqeen Qadeer made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Tasqeen Qadeer made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Asmavia Iqbal made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Asmavia Iqbal made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Sana Mir made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Sana Mir made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Qanita Jalil made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Qanita Jalil made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Sabahat Rasheed made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Sabahat Rasheed made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
Bismah Maroof made her debut in South Africa in Women's List A matches
Bismah Maroof made her debut in South Africa in Women's ODI matches
APC Kilowan achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed Sajjida Shah in the Pakistan Women innings (previous best was 1-18)
2nd wicket p'ship 51 runs in 45 mins off 64 balls, 4x4 Terblance 19 runs, Britx 25 runs, Extras 7
Pakistan Women innings
5th wicket p'ship 50 runsin 73 mins off 136 balls 3x4 Mir 16, Mumtaz 29 extras 5
Pakistan women 100 runs in 151 mins off 253 balls 6c4