Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Women innings:166 (7 wickets, innings closed, 167 minutes, 50 overs)
Sri Lanka Women innings:167 (5 wickets, 147 minutes, 39.4 overs)
Sri Lanka Women won by 5 wickets

Match Information

Title
Women's Asia Cup 2006/07
Venue
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur on 17th December 2006 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Women won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Sri Lanka Women won by 5 wickets
Points
Pakistan Women 0; Sri Lanka Women 5 (Bonus 1)
Umpires
R Jadhav, R Sundar
Referee
VK Ramaswamy
Scorer
OP Sharma
Player Of The Match
LE Kaushalya

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Tasqeen Qadeer lbw b Weerakkody 613121-46.15
Bismah Maroof st Surangika b Kumarihami 2228355-78.57
Sajjida Shah lbw b Kumarihami 13642--2.78
Sana Mir b Kaushalya 3567734-52.24
Sana Javed lbw b Kaushalya 3154604-57.41
*Urooj Mumtaz c Dolawatte b de Alwis 52524--20.00
+Batool Fatima b Kaushalya 2238462-57.89
Maryam Butt not out 1937471-51.35
Qanita Jalil not out 123--50.00
Asmavia Iqbal did not bat
Sabahat Rasheed did not bat
Extra(s) 24 (9 lb, 15 w)
Total 166 (7 wickets, innings closed, 167 minutes, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-8 (Tasqeen Qadeer, 3.4 ov)
2-35 (Bismah Maroof, 10.1 ov)
3-48 (Sajjida Shah, 16.4 ov)
4-107 (Sana Mir, 32.3 ov)
5-108 (Sana Javed, 34.1 ov)
6-121 (Urooj Mumtaz, 39.2 ov)
7-161 (Batool Fatima, 48.6 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kaushalya1024039-20.004.00
Weerakkody1022312-60.002.30
Kumarihami913323-27.003.67
Siriwardene827---3.38
de Alwis1012611-60.002.60
Dolawatte38---2.67

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
LDVV Silva c Sana Javed b Sajjida Shah 50661018-75.76
PRCS Kumarihami c Batool Fatima b Maryam Butt 2663724-41.27
SP de Alwis b Sabahat Rasheed 11011--10.00
*HASD Siriwardene c Bismah Maroof b Sajjida Shah 711101-63.64
+MADD Surangika lbw b Sana Mir 32729--11.11
LE Kaushalya not out 3638454-94.74
SK Dolawatte not out 72321--30.43
SI Galagedara did not bat
SS Weerakkody did not bat
ADH Abeysinghe did not bat
APS Lakshika did not bat
Extra(s) 37 (5 b, 4 lb, 28 w)
Total 167 (5 wickets, 147 minutes, 39.4 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-80 (Kumarihami, 18.4 ov)
2-84 (de Alwis, 21.4 ov)
3-112 (Siriwardene, 24.4 ov)
4-113 (Silva, 26.1 ov)
5-142 (Surangika, 33.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Asmavia Iqbal31163--5.33
Qanita Jalil4209--5.00
Sajjida Shah104626-30.004.60
Sana Mir6.42618-40.003.90
Sabahat Rasheed1032311-60.002.30
Maryam Butt512111-30.004.20
Urooj Mumtaz16---6.00
Sana Mir passed her previous highest score of 27 in Women's ODI matches
Sana Javed passed her previous highest score of 19 in Women's ODI matches
HASD Siriwardene passed 500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 4
LE Kaushalya passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's ODI matches
LE Kaushalya achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed Sana Javed in the Pakistan Women innings (previous best was 1-14)
LE Kaushalya achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed Sana Javed in the Pakistan Women innings (previous best was 1-14)