Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Women vs Sri Lanka Women - Pakistan Women in Sri Lanka 1997/98 (2nd ODI)
Pakistan Women innings:157 (all out, 49.1 overs)
Sri Lanka Women innings:158 (6 wickets, 35.1 overs)
Sri Lanka Women won by 4 wickets

Match Information

Title
Pakistan Women in Sri Lanka 1997/98 (2nd ODI)
Venue
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 13th April 1998 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Women won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Sri Lanka Women won by 4 wickets
Umpires
DAS Dissanayake, T Kudahetti

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Asma Farzand lbw b WRP Fernando 2033404-60.61
Sharmeen Khan run out (WHD Fernando) 7--0.00
Nazia Sadiq c WHD Fernando b Kariyawasam 37901224-41.11
Kiran Baluch run out (Thalagalage) 1237391-32.43
Nazia Nazir c Thalagalage b Kariyawasam 1239411-30.77
*Shaiza Khan b Kariyawasam 41619--25.00
Deebah Sherazi b WHD Fernando 63947--15.38
Sadia Butt lbw b Silva 113742--29.73
Mahewish Khan c WRP Fernando b Silva 79171-77.78
Shazia Hassan b Lakmali 135--33.33
Muqudos Khan not out 023--0.00
Extra(s) 47 (8 b, 5 lb, 6 nb, 28 w)
Total 157 (all out, 49.1 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-16 (Sharmeen Khan)
2-41 (Asma Farzand)
3-77 (Kiran Baluch)
4-107 (Nazia Nazir)
5-112 (Nazia Sadiq)
6-118 (Shaiza Khan)
7-145 (Deebah Sherazi)
8-153 (Sadia Butt)
9-157 (Shazia Hassan)
10-157 (Mahewish Khan, 49.1 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Silva9.112824527.503.05
Kariyawasam1132636-22.002.36
Seneviratne81294--3.62
WRP Fernando1022015160.002.00
Lakmali913416-54.003.78
WHD Fernando271--12.003.50

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
LDV Ratnayake b Shaiza Khan 8871-100.00
D Gunaratne not out 57981356-58.16
*SARC Silva b Shaiza Khan 1127--8.33
V Bowen c Shaiza Khan b Kiran Baluch 2541482-60.98
WHD Fernando b Kiran Baluch 1711--14.29
C Thalagalage st Asma Farzand b Shaiza Khan 119142-122.22
WRP Fernando b Shaiza Khan 2031353-64.52
CR Seneviratne not out 758--140.00
KDC Lakmali did not bat
GL Kariyawasam did not bat
KH Liyanarachchy did not bat
Extra(s) 28 (2 b, 1 lb, 5 nb, 20 w)
Total 158 (6 wickets, 35.1 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-10 (Ratnayake)
2-18 (Silva)
3-81 (Bowen)
4-90 (WHD Fernando)
5-110 (Thalagalage)
6-146 (WRP Fernando)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Sharmeen Khan5.1232--4.45
Shaiza Khan104644-15.004.60
Nazia Nazir2141--7.00
Kiran Baluch103824-30.003.80
Deebah Sherazi3142--4.67
Mahewish Khan52062-4.00
D Gunaratne made her debut in Women's ODI matches
Nazia Sadiq passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's List A matches
Nazia Sadiq passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's ODI matches
GL Kariyawasam achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed Nazia Sadiq in the Pakistan Women innings (previous best was 1-16)
GL Kariyawasam achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed Nazia Sadiq in the Pakistan Women innings (previous best was 1-16)
Shaiza Khan achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed WRP Fernando in the Sri Lanka Women innings (previous best was 3-42)
GL Kariyawasam was allowed to bowl 1 over more than the permitted allocation of 10