Dekh Pakistan
England Women vs Pakistan Women - Hero Honda Women's World Cup 1997/98 (Group A)
England Women innings:376 (2 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Pakistan Women innings:146 (3 wickets, innings closed, 47 overs)
England Women won by 230 runs

Match Information

Title
Hero Honda Women's World Cup 1997/98 (Group A)
Venue
Indira Gandhi Municipal Corporation Stadium, Vijayawada on 12th December 1997 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Women won the toss and decided to field
Result
England Women won by 230 runs
Points
England Women 6; Pakistan Women 0
Umpires
GA Pratapkumar, BSP Rao
Scorer
R Surapaneni
Player Of The Match
JA Brittin

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HC Plimmer st Asma Farzand b Kiran Baluch 3645553-80.00
JA Brittin st Asma Farzand b Shaiza Khan 13812415017-111.29
BA Daniels not out 142103130181137.86
SJ Metcalfe not out 3535393-100.00
+J Cassar did not bat
*K Smithies did not bat
MA Reynard did not bat
CJ Connor did not bat
B Nicholson did not bat
LK Macleod did not bat
CE Taylor did not bat
Extra(s) 25 (4 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 14 w)
Total 376 (2 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-83 (Plimmer)
2-286 (Brittin)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Sharmeen Khan1064---6.40
Maliha Hussain967---7.44
Shaiza Khan9641--54.007.11
Kiran Baluch10731--60.007.30
Nazia Nazir545---9.00
Meher Minwalla753---7.57

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Maliha Hussain b Reynard 136690--19.70
Sharmeen Khan c and b Reynard 4168803360.29
Kiran Baluch b Connor 2274634-29.73
*Shaiza Khan not out 3560664-58.33
+Asma Farzand not out 131111--118.18
Nazia Sadiq did not bat
Nazia Nazir did not bat
Ruksana Khan did not bat
Deebah Sherazi did not bat
Sadia Butt did not bat
Meher Minwalla did not bat
Extra(s) 22 (5 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 12 w)
Total 146 (3 wickets, innings closed, 47 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-67 (Sharmeen Khan)
2-76 (Maliha Hussain)
3-122 (Kiran Baluch)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Taylor7315---2.14
Macleod5212---2.40
Reynard104362--30.003.60
Smithies7133---4.71
Connor102141--60.001.40
Nicholson8127---3.38
Deebah Sherazi made her debut in Women's List A matches
Deebah Sherazi made her debut in Women's ODI matches
JA Brittin equalled her previous highest score of 138 in Women's ODI matches
JA Brittin equalled her previous highest score of 138 in Women's List A matches
BA Daniels passed her previous highest score of 66 in Women's ODI matches
BA Daniels made her first century in Women's ODI matches
BA Daniels passed 3000 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 77
Maliha Hussain equalled her previous highest score of 13 in Women's List A matches
Maliha Hussain equalled her previous highest score of 13 in Women's ODI matches
Sharmeen Khan passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's List A matches
Sharmeen Khan passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's ODI matches
Kiran Baluch passed her previous highest score of 19 in Women's ODI matches
Kiran Baluch passed her previous highest score of 19 in Women's List A matches
Shaiza Khan passed her previous highest score of 13 in Women's ODI matches
Shaiza Khan passed her previous highest score of 33 in Women's List A matches
B Nicholson made her debut in India in Women's List A matches
B Nicholson made her debut in India in Women's ODI matches
LK Macleod made her debut in India in Women's List A matches
LK Macleod made her debut in India in Women's ODI matches