Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2013/14 (Quarter-Final)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:279 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Sri Lanka Under-19s innings:158 (all out, 42.3 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 121 runs

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2013/14 (Quarter-Final)
Venue
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah on 22nd February 2014 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 121 runs
Umpires
S George (South Africa), S Ravi (India)
Referee
GF Labrooy (Sri Lanka)
Reserve Umpire
RJ Bailey (England)
Man Of The Match
Sami Aslam

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Sami Aslam c Rajapaksha b KBU Fernando 951211428278.51
Imam-ul-Haq run out (Perera) 821071557176.64
Kamran Ghulam c Tyronne b KBU Fernando 52445642118.18
Hasan Raza c Perera b SANJ Fernando 1212191-100.00
Zafar Gohar c Rajapaksha b SANJ Fernando 1781121212.50
Amad Butt c Mendis b KBU Fernando 127--50.00
+Saifullah Bangash st Samarawickrama b Tyronne 337--100.00
Zia-ul-Haq c Rajapaksha b KBU Fernando 012--0.00
Ameer Hamza not out 5351-166.67
Karamat Ali run out (KBU Fernando) 2--0.00
Saud Shakil not out 111--100.00
Extra(s) 11 (1 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)
Total 279 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-177 (Sami Aslam, 36.6 ov)
2-186 (Imam-ul-Haq, 39.1 ov)
3-224 (Hasan Raza, 44.1 ov)
4-247 (Zafar Gohar, 46.2 ov)
5-259 (Amad Butt, 47.3 ov)
6-273 (Saifullah Bangash, 48.6 ov)
7-273 (Kamran Ghulam, 49.1 ov)
8-273 (Zia-ul-Haq, 49.2 ov)
9-277 (Karamat Ali, 49.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
KBU Fernando915641-13.506.22
SANJ Fernando74522221.006.43
Wanigamuni742---6.00
Rajapaksha7373--5.29
Perera1049---4.90
Tyronne10491--60.004.90

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RPHD Ranasinghe b Zia-ul-Haq 01--0.00
+WSR Samarawickrama st Saifullah Bangash b Karamat Ali 5167954-76.12
*BKG Mendis run out (Zafar Gohar) 138--33.33
HH Ramanayake run out (Amad Butt) 1225401-48.00
PARP Perera b Zia-ul-Haq 6881997183.95
RTM Wanigamuni c Saud Shakil b Karamat Ali 388--37.50
T Sumanasiri c and b Kamran Ghulam 479--57.14
HM Rajapaksha c Saud Shakil b Zafar Gohar 82528--32.00
SANJ Fernando not out 51632--31.25
AK Tyronne c Hasan Raza b Zafar Gohar 11314--7.69
KBU Fernando b Kamran Ghulam 3109--30.00
Extra(s) 2 (1 nb, 1 w)
Total 158 (all out, 42.3 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-0 (Ranasinghe, 0.1 ov)
2-10 (Mendis, 1.2 ov)
3-44 (Ramanayake, 10.4 ov)
4-103 (Samarawickrama, 23.3 ov)
5-109 (Wanigamuni, 25.5 ov)
6-119 (Sumanasiri, 28.2 ov)
7-149 (Rajapaksha, 34.6 ov)
8-149 (Perera, 35.6 ov)
9-152 (Tyronne, 40.1 ov)
10-158 (KBU Fernando, 42.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Zia-ul-Haq101362--30.003.60
Amad Butt612311-3.83
Karamat Ali10412--30.004.10
Zafar Gohar103392--30.003.90
Kamran Ghulam6.3192--19.502.92
Imam-ul-Haq passed 1000 runs in Under-19 ODI matches when he reached 16
KBU Fernando achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Zia-ul-Haq in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 3-32)