Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs Scotland Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2013/14 (Group A)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:308 (7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Scotland Under-19s innings:162 (all out, 39.5 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 146 runs

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2013/14 (Group A)
Venue
ICC Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai on 19th February 2014 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 146 runs
Umpires
SD Fry (Australia), SS Prasad (Singapore)
Referee
GF Labrooy (Sri Lanka)
Reserve Umpire
S George (South Africa)
Man Of The Match
Imam-ul-Haq

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Sami Aslam b Main 31311--23.08
Imam-ul-Haq c English b Sole 13313715713197.08
Hasan Raza c Sole b McLean 57891033-64.04
Saud Shakil run out (Main) 40346222117.65
Kamran Ghulam c English b Sole 34161951212.50
Zafar Gohar c English b Main 958-1180.00
+Saifullah Bangash c Farrar b Sole 12610-1200.00
Zia-ul-Haq not out 436--133.33
Amad Butt not out 1--0.00
Karamat Ali did not bat
Ameer Hamza did not bat
Extra(s) 16 (1 lb, 3 nb, 12 w)
Total 308 (7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-7 (Sami Aslam, 3.4 ov)
2-168 (Hasan Raza, 34.5 ov)
3-237 (Imam-ul-Haq, 43.5 ov)
4-281 (Kamran Ghulam, 47.3 ov)
5-283 (Saud Shakil, 47.5 ov)
6-298 (Zafar Gohar, 48.5 ov)
7-304 (Saifullah Bangash, 49.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gosain942---4.67
Main108928130.008.90
Sole106932120.006.90
Watt949---5.44
McLean104211-60.004.20
Farrar21611-8.00

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
ARI Umeed b Amad Butt 651001255-65.00
*RE McLean c Karamat Ali b Zia-ul-Haq 518281-27.78
ARM Muir st Saifullah Bangash b Karamat Ali 42932--13.79
NAG Farrar lbw b Karamat Ali 21515--13.33
MM English b Karamat Ali 468--66.67
KW Stirling c and b Saud Shakil 2633283-78.79
+AJL Baum c Zia-ul-Haq b Amad Butt 2622234-118.18
GT Main lbw b Zafar Gohar 4771-57.14
CB Sole c Zia-ul-Haq b Karamat Ali 359--60.00
MRJ Watt b Karamat Ali 746-1175.00
C Gosain not out 1--0.00
Extra(s) 16 (4 b, 7 lb, 5 w)
Total 162 (all out, 39.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-19 (McLean, 6.6 ov)
2-43 (Muir, 15.3 ov)
3-55 (Farrar, 19.2 ov)
4-64 (English, 21.5 ov)
5-106 (Stirling, 31.3 ov)
6-136 (Umeed, 35.4 ov)
7-148 (Baum, 37.3 ov)
8-154 (Main, 38.5 ov)
9-162 (Sole, 39.4 ov)
10-162 (Watt, 39.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Zia-ul-Haq511211-30.002.40
Amad Butt822222-24.002.75
Zafar Gohar72411-42.003.43
Karamat Ali7.53651-9.404.60
Kamran Ghulam735---5.00
Saud Shakil5221--30.004.40
Imam-ul-Haq passed his previous highest score of 120 in Under-19 ODI matches
ARI Umeed passed his previous highest score of 44 in Under-19 ODI matches
KW Stirling passed his previous highest score of 17 in Under-19 ODI matches
CB Sole achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Imam-ul-Haq in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 0-5)
Karamat Ali achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed MRJ Watt in the Scotland Under-19s innings (previous best was 4-28)
Karamat Ali achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Under-19 ODI matches in the Scotland Under-19s innings