Dekh Pakistan
West Indies Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2012 (5th Place Play-off Semi-Final)
West Indies Under-19s innings:182 (all out, 49 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:166 (all out, 48.3 overs)
West Indies Under-19s won by 16 runs

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2012 (5th Place Play-off Semi-Final)
Venue
Endeavour Park, Townsville on 22nd August 2012 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
West Indies Under-19s won by 16 runs
Umpires
Enamul Haque (Bangladesh), CB Gaffaney (New Zealand)
Referee
RS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
Reserve Umpire
RK Illingworth (England)
Man Of The Match
DYA Davis

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*KC Brathwaite run out (Faraz Ali->Salman Afridi) 3977119--50.65
SW Ambris c Usman Qadir b Mir Hamza 147--25.00
JD Campbell c Umar Waheed b Mir Hamza 1316172-81.25
AT Alleyne c Mohammad Nawaz b Mir Hamza 0810--0.00
AJ Hosein c and b Usman Qadir 111929-157.89
KR Mayers b Mohammad Nawaz 1726201165.38
+S Katwaroo run out (Umar Waheed->Salman Afridi) 35681573-51.47
JP Greaves c and b Usman Qadir 1324281-54.17
DYA Davis b Zia-ul-Haq 2434832-70.59
JJ Jones run out (Imam-ul-Haq->Zia-ul-Haq) 2--0.00
MJ Mindley not out 1718242-94.44
Extra(s) 12 (1 b, 2 lb, 9 w)
Total 182 (all out, 49 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-4 (Ambris, 1.2 ov)
2-24 (Campbell, 5.3 ov)
3-27 (Alleyne, 7.5 ov)
4-50 (Hosein, 14.3 ov)
5-72 (Mayers, 20.4 ov)
6-106 (Brathwaite, 31.5 ov)
7-132 (Greaves, 38.4 ov)
8-148 (Katwaroo, 41.6 ov)
9-148 (Jones, 42.4 ov)
10-182 (Davis, 49 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Zia-ul-Haq104614-60.004.60
Mir Hamza1014433-20.004.40
Usman Qadir1022221-30.002.20
Shahid Ilyas1037---3.70
Mohammad Nawaz93011-54.003.33

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Sami Aslam lbw b Mindley 22130--9.52
*Babar Azam c Katwaroo b Davis 38761045-50.00
Imam-ul-Haq c Katwaroo b Jones 2712--28.57
Umar Waheed c Brathwaite b Davis 3136404-86.11
Faraz Ali run out (Campbell->Katwaroo) 1328271-46.43
Mohammad Nawaz c Hosein b Jones 2840351-70.00
Usman Qadir lbw b Davis 122134--57.14
+Salman Afridi run out (Mindley->Jones) 711191-63.64
Shahid Ilyas not out 1427391-51.85
Zia-ul-Haq b Greaves 61819--33.33
Mir Hamza b Mayers 366--50.00
Extra(s) 10 (4 lb, 6 w)
Total 166 (all out, 48.3 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-9 (Sami Aslam, 7.5 ov)
2-20 (Imam-ul-Haq, 10.4 ov)
3-71 (Umar Waheed, 20.1 ov)
4-87 (Babar Azam, 26.5 ov)
5-94 (Faraz Ali, 28.3 ov)
6-133 (Mohammad Nawaz, 37.4 ov)
7-134 (Usman Qadir, 38.2 ov)
8-142 (Salman Afridi, 41.5 ov)
9-161 (Zia-ul-Haq, 47.1 ov)
10-166 (Mir Hamza, 48.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Jones1022922-30.002.90
Mindley62201--36.003.33
Greaves72312-42.003.29
Mayers3.31211--21.006.00
Davis1032031-20.002.00
Hosein8281--3.50
Campbell421---5.25
West Indies Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (51/4) to 20 (70/4)
West Indies Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (115/6) to 40 (140/7)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (20/1)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (50/2) to 20 (71/2)
Pakistan Under-19s powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (119/5) to 40 (138/7)
West Indies Under-19s innings: 50 in 14.1 overs, 63 minutes
West Indies Under-19s innings: 100 in 30.1 overs, 194 minutes
West Indies Under-19s innings: 150 in 42.5 overs, 170 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 50 in 14.5 overs, 62 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 100 in 30.3 overs, 119 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 150 in 44.2 overs, 188 minutes
MJ Mindley made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Usman Qadir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Salman Afridi made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
S Katwaroo passed his previous highest score of 13 in Under-19 ODI matches
S Katwaroo made his debut in Australia in Under-19 ODI matches
Mir Hamza achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed SW Ambris in the West Indies Under-19s innings (previous best was 0-41)
DYA Davis achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 3-30)