Dekh Pakistan
England Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - Sri Lanka Tri-Nation Under-19 Tournament 2007/08
England Under-19s innings:252 (5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:256 (3 wickets, 43 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets

Match Information

Title
Sri Lanka Tri-Nation Under-19 Tournament 2007/08
Venue
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 30th January 2008 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
England Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets
Umpires
SSK Gallage, REJ Martinesz
Referee
GF Labrooy

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BA Godleman not out 1181527-77.63
JWA Taylor c Ali Asad b Azhar Attari 18313-58.06
*AG Wakely c Usman Salahuddin b Imad Wasim 39603-65.00
DJ Redfern c Shan Masood b Ahmed Shehzad 19182-105.56
SA Northeast st Ali Asad b Imad Wasim 891-88.89
+BC Brown c Imad Wasim b Ahmed Shehzad 24--50.00
T Westley not out 33283-117.86
LA Dawson did not bat
JE Lee did not bat
SC Meaker did not bat
CR Woakes did not bat
Extra(s) 15 (4 b, 4 lb, 3 nb, 4 w)
Total 252 (5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-42 (Taylor, 12.1 ov)
2-129 (Wakely, 30.2 ov)
3-159 (Redfern, 35.6 ov)
4-172 (Northeast, 38.3 ov)
5-176 (Brown, 39.2 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Adil Raza813822-4.75
Mohammad Rameez6121---3.50
Azhar Attari71281-142.004.00
Umar Akmal960---6.67
Imad Wasim10432--30.004.30
Ahmed Shehzad105422-30.005.40

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Umar Akmal c Dawson b Westley 8468122123.53
Ahmed Shehzad c Godleman b Dawson 705891120.69
Umar Amin not out 687611-89.47
Shan Masood c Lee b Wakely 1544--34.09
Usman Salahuddin not out 5151-33.33
+Ali Asad did not bat
*Imad Wasim did not bat
Umair Mir did not bat
Mohammad Rameez did not bat
Adil Raza did not bat
Azhar Attari did not bat
Extra(s) 14 (6 lb, 3 nb, 5 w)
Total 256 (3 wickets, 43 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-149 (Umar Akmal, 19.4 ov)
2-168 (Ahmed Shehzad, 22.3 ov)
3-229 (Shan Masood, 37.2 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee32911-9.67
Meaker6341--5.67
Dawson87011248.008.75
Woakes221---10.50
Westley1014511-60.004.50
Redfern8131---3.88
Wakely61201--36.003.33
T Westley passed his previous highest score of 31 in Under-19 ODI matches
Umar Akmal passed his previous highest score of 75 in Under-19 ODI matches
SC Meaker made his debut in Sri Lanka in Under-19 ODI matches