Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2003/04 (Final)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:230 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
West Indies Under-19s innings:205 (all out, 47.1 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 25 runs

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2003/04 (Final)
Venue
Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka on 5th March 2004 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 25 runs
Umpires
JW Lloyds, PD Parker
TV Umpire
BG Jerling
Referee
JFM Morrison
Man Of The Match
Asif Iqbal

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Khalid Latif st Ramdin b Bachan 2047592-42.55
Adnan Zaheer b Bachan 3336496-91.67
Jahangir Mirza c Ramdin b Khan 1125381-44.00
Tariq Mahmood st Ramdin b Bachan 101723--58.82
Asif Iqbal run out (Bachan) 5472713175.00
Sulaman Qadir c Matthew b Sebastien 4263741-66.67
Fawad Alam c Augustus b Rampaul 109111-111.11
+Zulqarnain Haider not out 2318322-127.78
Riaz Afridi b Matthew 123--50.00
Mansoor Amjad c Ramdin b Matthew 999--100.00
Ali Imran not out 559--100.00
Extra(s) 12 (3 lb, 3 nb, 6 w)
Total 230 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-53 (Adnan Zaheer, 12.1 ov)
2-58 (Khalid Latif, 14.5 ov)
3-79 (Tariq Mahmood, 20.3 ov)
4-81 (Jahangir Mirza, 21.6 ov)
5-178 (Asif Iqbal, 42.5 ov)
6-179 (Sulaman Qadir, 43.2 ov)
7-195 (Fawad Alam, 44.6 ov)
8-197 (Riaz Afridi, 45.3 ov)
9-211 (Mansoor Amjad, 47.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rampaul105414360.005.40
Matthew102352--30.003.50
Simmons2251--12.50
Bachan103431-20.003.40
Khan10351--60.003.50
Sebastien8441--48.005.50

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
XM Marshall c Zulqarnain Haider b Tariq Mahmood 2642623-61.90
T Maraj run out (Zulqarnain Haider->Mansoor Amjad) 3242526-76.19
LMP Simmons lbw b Jahangir Mirza 53035--16.67
AB Fudadin c Sulaman Qadir b Jahangir Mirza 1334331-38.24
*+D Ramdin lbw b Riaz Afridi 366183--59.02
JC Augustus run out (Fawad Alam) 2534382-73.53
Z Khan c Zulqarnain Haider b Tariq Mahmood 1011161-90.91
R Rampaul not out 2419463-126.32
LAS Sebastien run out (Zulqarnain Haider) 036--0.00
M Matthew c Zulqarnain Haider b Tariq Mahmood 2710--28.57
R Bachan run out (Jahangir Mirza->Mansoor Amjad) 125--50.00
Extra(s) 31 (4 b, 16 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)
Total 205 (all out, 47.1 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-69 (Maraj, 12.4 ov)
2-72 (Marshall, 15.2 ov)
3-84 (Simmons, 23.1 ov)
4-94 (Fudadin, 25.2 ov)
5-144 (Augustus, 36.1 ov)
6-169 (Khan, 39.5 ov)
7-197 (Ramdin, 43.5 ov)
8-200 (Sebastien, 44.5 ov)
9-203 (Matthew, 46.3 ov)
10-205 (Bachan, 47.1 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Riaz Afridi63912-36.006.50
Ali Imran52311-4.60
Sulaman Qadir101332--3.30
Mansoor Amjad9.112711-2.95
Tariq Mahmood1013431-20.003.40
Jahangir Mirza72922-21.004.14
Khalid Latif made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Adnan Zaheer made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Tariq Mahmood made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Asif Iqbal made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Sulaman Qadir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Zulqarnain Haider made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Riaz Afridi made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mansoor Amjad made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Ali Imran made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
XM Marshall made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
T Maraj made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
LMP Simmons made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
AB Fudadin made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
D Ramdin made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
JC Augustus made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Z Khan made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
R Rampaul made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
LAS Sebastien made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
M Matthew made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
R Rampaul passed his previous highest score of 12 in Under-19 ODI matches
R Bachan achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 3-49)