Dekh Pakistan
India Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2001/02 (Super League Group One)
India Under-19s innings:181 (all out, 202 minutes, 48.5 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:184 (8 wickets, 187 minutes, 43.4 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 2 wickets

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2001/02 (Super League Group One)
Venue
Lincoln Green, Lincoln on 31st January 2002 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 2 wickets
Umpires
EAR de Silva, AL Hill
Man Of The Match
Salman Butt

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
M Bisla c Amin-ur-Rehman b Umar Gul 041--0.00
*+PA Patel c Kamran Younis b Umar Gul 1815214-120.00
DA Chougule lbw b Mohammad Khalil 47851297-55.29
Y Gnaneswara Rao c Amin-ur-Rehman b Junaid Zia 2242583-52.38
MD Mishra c Asim Munir b Arsalan Mir 912171-75.00
C Madan b Kamran Younis 3441554-82.93
RK Mohanty c Amin-ur-Rehman b Junaid Zia 11117--9.09
STR Binny c Amin-ur-Rehman b Junaid Zia 138--33.33
IK Pathan run out (Mohammad Khalil) 113747--29.73
A Sharma c Junaid Zia b Mohammad Khalil 1438351-36.84
SK Trivedi not out 267--33.33
Extra(s) 22 (9 lb, 1 nb, 12 w)
Total 181 (all out, 202 minutes, 48.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-0 (Bisla, 0.4 ov)
2-21 (Patel, 4.5 ov)
3-66 (Gnaneswara Rao, 17.4 ov)
4-83 (Mishra, 22.1 ov)
5-132 (Chougule, 30.2 ov)
6-142 (Mohanty, 34.3 ov)
7-144 (Madan, 35.1 ov)
8-144 (Binny, 36.1 ov)
9-177 (Sharma, 46.6 ov)
10-181 (Pathan, 48.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Umar Gul923821127.004.22
Mohammad Khalil9.512221-29.502.24
Junaid Zia823036-16.003.75
Arsalan Mir84213-48.005.25
Kamran Sajid520---4.00
Kamran Younis912011-54.002.22

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Salman Butt not out 8513018711-65.38
Arsalan Mir b Trivedi 0912--0.00
Khaqan Arsal lbw b Pathan 025--0.00
Kamran Sajid run out (Mishra->Patel) 2433434-72.73
Mohammad Fayyaz c Patel b Sharma 2935522182.86
Asim Munir c and b Mohanty 108102-125.00
+Amin-ur-Rehman c Gnaneswara Rao b Sharma 9851-112.50
Kamran Younis st Patel b Sharma 132835--46.43
Mohammad Khalil c Gnaneswara Rao b Trivedi 124--50.00
Junaid Zia not out 0813--0.00
Umar Gul did not bat
Extra(s) 13 (1 lb, 1 nb, 11 w)
Total 184 (8 wickets, 187 minutes, 43.4 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-7 (Arsalan Mir, 2.5 ov)
2-10 (Khaqan Arsal, 3.4 ov)
3-58 (Kamran Sajid, 14.2 ov)
4-112 (Mohammad Fayyaz, 27.3 ov)
5-123 (Asim Munir, 30.1 ov)
6-134 (Amin-ur-Rehman, 31.5 ov)
7-176 (Kamran Younis, 39.3 ov)
8-179 (Mohammad Khalil, 40.1 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Trivedi1013323-30.003.30
Pathan83415148.004.25
Bisla4242--6.00
Gnaneswara Rao14---4.00
Mohanty94511-54.005.00
Binny26---3.00
Sharma9.41373--19.333.83
STR Binny made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Salman Butt made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Arsalan Mir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Khaqan Arsal made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Kamran Sajid made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Fayyaz made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Asim Munir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Amin-ur-Rehman made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Kamran Younis made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Khalil made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Junaid Zia made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Umar Gul made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
DA Chougule equalled his previous highest score of 47 in Under-19 ODI matches
Salman Butt passed his previous highest score of 82 in Under-19 ODI matches