Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs England Under-19s - Pakistan Under-19s in England 1998 (2nd ODI)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:245 (6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
England Under-19s innings:139 (all out, 30.5 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s won by 106 runs

Match Information

Title
Pakistan Under-19s in England 1998 (2nd ODI)
Venue
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street on 1st August 1998 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
England Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
Pakistan Under-19s won by 106 runs
Umpires
JH Hampshire, MJ Kitchen
TV Umpire
A Clarkson

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Humayun Farhat c Shah b Haywood 46474-97.87
Inam-ul-Haq lbw b Haywood 22263-84.62
Majeed Jahangir b Laraman 430--13.33
Bilal Asad c Swann b Laraman 47826-57.32
*Bazid Khan c Wilton b Schofield 20343-58.82
Faisal Iqbal lbw b Schofield 14261-53.85
Imran Nazir not out 36372-97.30
Shoaib Malik not out 23281-82.14
Irfan Fazil did not bat
Kashif Raza did not bat
Zahid Saeed did not bat
Extra(s) 33 (2 b, 5 lb, 18 nb, 8 w)
Total 245 (6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-64 (Inam-ul-Haq, 8.5 ov)
2-89 (Humayun Farhat, 14.3 ov)
3-92 (Bilal Asad, 17.3 ov)
4-133 (Bazid Khan, 29.1 ov)
5-169 (Faisal Iqbal, 36.6 ov)
6-195 (Majeed Jahangir, 41.2 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Harmison104855-4.80
Franks1069-3-6.90
Laraman1032121130.002.10
Haywood101382--30.003.80
Schofield95321-27.005.89
Shah191--9.00

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SD Peters c Bilal Asad b Zahid Saeed 522--22.73
RWT Key lbw b Zahid Saeed 02--0.00
PJ Franks c Kashif Raza b Irfan Fazil 32356-91.43
*OA Shah c Humayun Farhat b Irfan Fazil 13352-37.14
GP Swann c Bilal Asad b Irfan Fazil 08--0.00
BL Spendlove c Humayun Farhat b Bilal Asad 15--20.00
CP Schofield b Zahid Saeed 10222-45.45
GR Haywood c Humayun Farhat b Irfan Fazil 04--0.00
AW Laraman c Kashif Raza b Bilal Asad 216--12.50
SJ Harmison not out 18193-94.74
+NJ Wilton c Inam-ul-Haq b Bilal Asad 11191-57.89
Extra(s) 47 (1 b, 14 lb, 2 nb, 30 w)
Total 139 (all out, 30.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-1 (Key, 1.2 ov)
2-22 (Peters, 5.4 ov)
3-62 (Franks, 12.2 ov)
4-65 (Swann, 14.4 ov)
5-78 (Spendlove, 17.4 ov)
6-78 (Shah, 18.1 ov)
7-78 (Haywood, 18.5 ov)
8-85 (Laraman, 23.1 ov)
9-104 (Schofield, 25.5 ov)
10-139 (Wilton, 30.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kashif Raza63311--5.50
Zahid Saeed84131116.005.12
Irfan Fazil932047-13.502.22
Bilal Asad7.530310-15.673.83
BL Spendlove made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
CP Schofield made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Bilal Asad achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches in the England Under-19s innings
Zahid Saeed achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed CP Schofield in the England Under-19s innings (previous best was 2-57)
Irfan Fazil achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed GR Haywood in the England Under-19s innings (previous best was 3-49)
Majeed Jahangir retired hurt in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (team had lost 1 wickets) - he returned when the score was 169/5