Dekh Pakistan
South Africa Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - Pakistan Under-19s in South Africa 1996/97 (3rd ODI)
South Africa Under-19s innings:185 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:170 (all out, 48.1 overs)
South Africa Under-19s won by 15 runs

Match Information

Title
Pakistan Under-19s in South Africa 1996/97 (3rd ODI)
Venue
Newlands, Cape Town on 23rd February 1997 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
South Africa Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
South Africa Under-19s won by 15 runs
Umpires
NG Kock, PJ Reypert

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*PK Hearle c Ahmer Saeed b Shadab Kabir 164365--37.21
LL Gamiet c Mohammad Shakeel b Fazl-e-Akbar 531101422-48.18
S Hofmeyr c and b Shoaib Malik 1127271-40.74
WR Wingfield b Shoaib Malik 4166971-62.12
C Jantjes run out (Shadab Kabir) 41010--40.00
GD Elliott run out (Hasan Raza) 122--50.00
+MR Street c Hasan Raza b Shoaib Malik 2531302-80.65
JJ van der Wath c Farhan Adil b Fazl-e-Akbar 7551-140.00
R Munnik not out 61110--54.55
P Joubert b Fazl-e-Akbar 126--50.00
PV Mpitsang did not bat
Extra(s) 20 (1 b, 6 lb, 3 nb, 10 w)
Total 185 (9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-48 (Hearle)
2-83 (Hofmeyr)
3-113 (Gamiet)
4-120 (Jantjes)
5-121 (Elliott)
6-166 (Street)
7-176 (van der Wath)
8-177 (Wingfield)
9-185 (Joubert)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fazl-e-Akbar101233--20.002.30
Waqas Ahmed933---3.67
Shadab Kabir8301--48.003.75
Shoaib Malik101433--20.004.30
Ahmer Saeed1039---3.90
Saeed Anwar310---3.33

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Shadab Kabir c Munnik b van der Wath 2240504-55.00
Shahid Qambrani b Mpitsang 37801133-46.25
Bazid Khan c Street b Munnik 31932--15.79
Hasan Raza c sub (I Mitchell) b Elliott 44671191-65.67
Farhan Adil c Joubert b Elliott 512101-41.67
*Ahmer Saeed c Street b Elliott 325166--62.75
+Mohammad Shakeel run out 97111-128.57
Saeed Anwar c Hofmeyr b Munnik 5717--71.43
Waqas Ahmed b Munnik 122--50.00
Shoaib Malik run out 346--75.00
Fazl-e-Akbar not out 1--0.00
Extra(s) 9 (3 b, 1 nb, 5 w)
Total 170 (all out, 48.1 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-34 (Shadab Kabir)
2-56 (Bazid Khan)
3-72 (Shahid Qambrani)
4-82 (Farhan Adil)
5-147 (Ahmer Saeed)
6-154 (Hasan Raza)
7-161 (Mohammad Shakeel)
8-163 (Waqas Ahmed)
9-170 (Shoaib Malik)
10-170 (Saeed Anwar)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Joubert10131---3.10
Mpitsang101281--60.002.80
van der Wath8301--48.003.75
Munnik9.1283--18.333.05
Elliott9403--18.004.44
Wingfield210---5.00
LL Gamiet made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
S Hofmeyr made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
WR Wingfield made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
C Jantjes made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
JJ van der Wath made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
R Munnik made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
P Joubert made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Shadab Kabir made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Shahid Qambrani made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Shakeel made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Fazl-e-Akbar made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
S Hofmeyr passed his previous highest score of 10 in Under-19 ODI matches
WR Wingfield passed his previous highest score of 29 in Under-19 ODI matches
Shahid Qambrani passed his previous highest score of 36 in Under-19 ODI matches
Shoaib Malik made his debut in South Africa in Under-19 ODI matches
Shoaib Malik achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed MR Street in the South Africa Under-19s innings (previous best was 1-38)
Fazl-e-Akbar achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches in the South Africa Under-19s innings (previous best was 3-29)
R Munnik achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Saeed Anwar in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 2-38)
GD Elliott achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Farhan Adil in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 0-56)