Dekh Pakistan
England Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - England Under-19s in Pakistan 1996/97 (2nd ODI)
England Under-19s innings:213 (5 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:210 (all out, 39.5 overs)
England Under-19s won by 3 runs

Match Information

Title
England Under-19s in Pakistan 1996/97 (2nd ODI)
Venue
Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot on 6th January 1997 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
Result
England Under-19s won by 3 runs
Umpires
Athar Zaidi, Mian Mohammad Aslam
Referee
Ehteshamuddin
Man Of The Match
Hasan Raza

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SD Peters st Mohammad Shakeel b Shoaib Malik 46
A Flintoff lbw b Waqas Ahmed 14
DJG Sales lbw b Saeed Anwar 43
BC Hollioake not out 40
DC Nash b Abdur Razzaq 49
CMW Read c Mohammad Shakeel b Waqas Ahmed 3
GJ Batty not out 4
AJ Tudor did not bat
PJ Franks did not bat
DA Cosker did not bat
ZC Morris did not bat
Extra(s) 14 (1 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)
Total 213 (5 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-26, 2-109, 3-109, 4-204, 5-209

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Abdur Razzaq82371--48.004.62
Waqas Ahmed81382--24.004.75
Shoaib Malik8381--48.004.75
Imran Tahir5133---6.60
Ahmer Saeed430---7.50
Saeed Anwar7311--42.004.43

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Saeed Anwar c Read b Franks 19
Shahid Qambrani c Cosker b Tudor
Mohammad Farrukh lbw b Batty 39
Hasan Raza c Sales b Tudor 90
*Ahmer Saeed run out 20
Abdur Razzaq b Morris 1
Farhan Adil b Tudor 20
Waqas Ahmed run out 1
+Mohammad Shakeel run out
Shoaib Malik run out 1
Imran Tahir not out
Extra(s) 19 (4 b, 12 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)
Total 210 (all out, 39.5 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-2, 2-62, 3-75, 4-130, 5-134, 6-199, 7-204, 8-209, 9-210, 10-210 (39.5 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tudor81363--16.004.50
Hollioake7.5133---4.21
Franks52131--30.002.60
Cosker629---4.83
Batty7481--42.006.86
Morris6351--36.005.83
Imran Tahir made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
SD Peters passed his previous highest score of 34 in Under-19 ODI matches
BC Hollioake equalled his previous highest score of 40 in Under-19 ODI matches
Hasan Raza passed his previous highest score of 48 in Under-19 ODI matches
Mohammad Farrukh made his debut in Pakistan in Under-19 ODI matches