Dekh Pakistan
Pakistan Under-19s vs Afghanistan Under-19s - ICC Under-19 World Cup 2017/18 (Group D)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:188 (all out, 47.4 overs)
Afghanistan Under-19s innings:194 (5 wickets, 47.3 overs)
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 5 wickets

Match Information

Title
ICC Under-19 World Cup 2017/18 (Group D)
Venue
Cobham Oval (New), Whangarei on 13th January 2018 (50-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 5 wickets
Points
Afghanistan Under-19s 2; Pakistan Under-19s 0
Umpires
D Odhiambo (Kenya), BB Pradhan (Nepal)
Referee
JJ Crowe
Scorers
EA Campbell, BJ Makgill
Reserve Umpire
SB Haig
Man Of The Match
Darwish Rasooli

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Zaid Alam c Ibrahim Zadran b Naveen-ul-Haq 024--0.00
+Rohail Nazir c Zahir Khan b Qais Ahmad 811051149-77.14
Ammad Alam c Ikram Alikhil b Naveen-ul-Haq 11315--7.69
Ali Zaryab c Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Nisar Wahdat 3058801-51.72
Mohammad Taha b Qais Ahmad 1718253-94.44
Saad Khan c Ikram Alikhil b Azmatullah Omarzai 61320--46.15
*Hasan Khan c Ibrahim Zadran b Zahir Khan 1318241-72.22
Musa Khan c Ikram Alikhil b Azmatullah Omarzai 043--0.00
Shaheen Shah Afridi c Nisar Wahdat b Qais Ahmad 143--25.00
Suleman Shafqat not out 53038--16.67
Arshad Iqbal c Nisar Wahdat b Azmatullah Omarzai 1021271-47.62
Extra(s) 24 (4 b, 2 lb, 18 w)
Total 188 (all out, 47.4 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-6 (Zaid Alam, 0.2 ov)
2-23 (Ammad Alam, 4.4 ov)
3-111 (Ali Zaryab, 27.4 ov)
4-146 (Rohail Nazir, 31.6 ov)
5-150 (Mohammad Taha, 33.2 ov)
6-162 (Saad Khan, 36.1 ov)
7-162 (Musa Khan, 36.5 ov)
8-165 (Shaheen Shah Afridi, 37.5 ov)
9-171 (Hasan Khan, 39.3 ov)
10-188 (Arshad Iqbal, 47.4 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Naveen-ul-Haq93023-27.003.33
Mujeeb Zadran101333--3.30
Azmatullah Omarzai7.41343--15.334.43
Qais Ahmad103832-20.003.80
Zahir Khan913912-54.004.33
Nisar Wahdat281--12.004.00

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Rahmanullah Gurbaz lbw b Hasan Khan 3143574-72.09
Ibrahim Zadran run out (Ali Zaryab) 31016--30.00
+Ikram Alikhil b Mohammad Taha 46931234-49.46
Bahir Shah c Rohail Nazir b Shaheen Shah Afridi 1410--25.00
Darwish Rasooli not out 76781274297.44
Nisar Wahdat c Rohail Nazir b Hasan Khan 193837-150.00
Azmatullah Omarzai not out 121919--63.16
*Naveen-ul-Haq did not bat
Qais Ahmad did not bat
Mujeeb Zadran did not bat
Zahir Khan did not bat
Extra(s) 6 (1 b, 5 w)
Total 194 (5 wickets, 47.3 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-4 (Ibrahim Zadran, 3.2 ov)
2-42 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 12.5 ov)
3-50 (Bahir Shah, 14.4 ov)
4-125 (Ikram Alikhil, 31.3 ov)
5-167 (Nisar Wahdat, 41.6 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Arshad Iqbal102261--2.60
Musa Khan10443--4.40
Shaheen Shah Afridi102711-60.002.70
Hasan Khan10452--30.004.50
Suleman Shafqat219---9.50
Mohammad Taha4.3231--27.005.11
Ammad Alam19---9.00
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 100 in 24.2 overs, 87 minutes
Pakistan Under-19s innings: 150 in 33.1 overs, 121 minutes
Afghanistan Under-19s innings: 50 in 14.3 overs, 65 minutes
Afghanistan Under-19s innings: 100 in 25.5 overs, 115 minutes
Afghanistan Under-19s innings: 150 in 37.3 overs, 159 minutes
Bahir Shah made his debut in youth ODI matches
Rohail Nazir passed his previous highest score of 48 in youth ODI matches
Rohail Nazir 50 in 64 balls, 76 minutes with 7 fours
Darwish Rasooli 50 in 51 balls, 89 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
Darwish Rasooli passed his previous highest score of 75 in youth ODI matches
Naveen-ul-Haq made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Zahir Khan made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Ikram Alikhil made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Nisar Wahdat made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Darwish Rasooli made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Azmatullah Omarzai made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Ibrahim Zadran made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Mujeeb Zadran made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Qais Ahmad made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Musa Khan made his debut in New Zealand in youth ODI matches
Azmatullah Omarzai achieved his best innings bowling analysis in youth ODI matches when he dismissed Musa Khan in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 1-5)
Pakistan Under-19s 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 74 balls, 44 mins (Rohail Nazir 31, Ali Zaryab Asif 17)
Afghanistan Under-19s 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 67 balls, 48 mins (Ikram Ali Khil 19, Darwish Rasool 29)