Dekh Pakistan
New Zealand Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s - New Zealand Under-19s in Pakistan 1993/94 (3rd ODI)
New Zealand Under-19s innings:187 (8 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)
Pakistan Under-19s innings:131 (all out, 35.3 overs)
New Zealand Under-19s won by 56 runs

Match Information

Title
New Zealand Under-19s in Pakistan 1993/94 (3rd ODI)
Venue
National Stadium, Karachi on 12th February 1994 (40-over match)
Balls Per Over
6
Toss
New Zealand Under-19s won the toss and decided to bat
Result
New Zealand Under-19s won by 56 runs
Umpires
Javed Qamar, Mian Mohammad Aslam
Man Of The Match
RA Jones

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*RA Jones st Aamer Iqbal b Tariq Hussain 841081275177.78
CB Gaffaney c Mansoor Khan b Hasnain Qayyum 3646603178.26
CD McMillan st Aamer Iqbal b Naeem Khan 71825--38.89
MR Blackmore c Aamer Iqbal b Tariq Hussain 92519--36.00
JE Spice st Aamer Iqbal b Tariq Hussain 81513--53.33
WR Holmes not out 181929--94.74
+CJ Nevin b Shoaib Akhtar 61213--50.00
CJM Furlong st Aamer Iqbal b Tariq Hussain 222--100.00
A Kennedy lbw b Shoaib Akhtar 043--0.00
GR Loveridge not out 011--0.00
SB O'Connor did not bat
Extra(s) 17 (9 lb, 6 nb, 2 w)
Total 187 (8 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-83, 2-98, 3-124, 4-149, 5-158, 6-173, 7-176, 8-179

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shoaib Akhtar5322--15.006.40
Imranullah425---6.25
Ali Khanzada840---5.00
Naeem Khan81321--48.004.00
Hasnain Qayyum8271--48.003.38
Tariq Hussain7224--10.503.14

Batting

Name RunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Mansoor Khan c and b Spice 4159684-69.49
*Qayyum-ul-Hasan run out 131526--86.67
Kamran Hussain st Nevin b Loveridge 2657941-45.61
Hasnain Qayyum c Kennedy b Spice 1933621-57.58
Naeem Khan c and b Spice 132--33.33
Ahmer Saeed run out 21714--11.76
+Aamer Iqbal c Holmes b O'Connor 21018--20.00
Ali Khanzada run out 245--50.00
Imranullah b Holmes 2714--28.57
Shoaib Akhtar b Loveridge 265--33.33
Tariq Hussain not out 111--100.00
Extra(s) 20 (1 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 12 w)
Total 131 (all out, 35.3 overs)
Fall of Wickets 1-33, 2-75, 3-114, 4-115, 5-116, 6-120, 7-124, 8-125, 9-129, 10-131 (35.3 ov)

Bowling

NameOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
O'Connor6271--36.004.50
Furlong834---4.25
Holmes5.3191--33.003.45
Spice82223--16.002.75
Loveridge8222--24.002.75
A Kennedy made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Hasnain Qayyum made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Ahmer Saeed made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Aamer Iqbal made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Ali Khanzada made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Imranullah made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Shoaib Akhtar made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
Tariq Hussain made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
RA Jones made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
MR Blackmore made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
WR Holmes made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
CJM Furlong made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
A Kennedy made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
SB O'Connor made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Mansoor Khan made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Qayyum-ul-Hasan made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Kamran Hussain made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Hasnain Qayyum made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Naeem Khan made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Aamer Iqbal made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Ali Khanzada made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Imranullah made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Shoaib Akhtar made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
Tariq Hussain made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
JE Spice achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches in the Pakistan Under-19s innings (previous best was 2-17)